ex-barge

< Previous | Next >

shiningstar

Senior Member
turkish
Hi,

In a certificate (non-dioxin certificate), I came across a term like "ex-barge" and couldn't find a solid definition for this transportation (mainly marine transportation) term. I found the definition of barge but it doesn't give a clue on what "ex-barge" could mean. Here is some examples for this term:

"We certify that upon instructions received our inspector have supervised the loading of a parcel described as "XXXX" loaded ex barges by floating crane..."

or

"ex-barge grain rates"

Most images for this term show some old barges but I'm not sure...

Can someone give me some hint about this term?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    if you load something ex-barge, you load it from a barge/ from barges.

    "ex-barge grain rates" = the rates for grain when it has been taken from the barge.

    on the other matter,

    "We certify that upon instructions received our inspector have supervised the loading of a parcel described as "XXXX" loaded ex barges by floating crane..."

    Am I correct in assuming that "a parcel" = the quantity that was ordered?
     

    shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Thank you very much PaulQ. You saved my job :)

    Yes, indeed by saying a parcel they mean the quantity of the commodity. By saying the commodity I mean those goods in that bulk/party. It doesn't necessarily mean the total sum of the ordered materials.

    Thanks again :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top