ex-crush

bigdipper

Member
Korean - Korea
Hi~

When you use the word "ex-crush", does it also mean the person you had a relationship with?
I had thought crush means the person who you love but don't date, because your crush doesn't love you back.
Then I thought ex-crush means the person who you loved, but didn't have a reationship with...
I am confused reading this sentence below.

Are you finding it hard to go an hour, or even a minute, without thinking of your ex-crush after a breakup?

In this kind of relationship, having a "breakup" is even possible?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I've never heard the expression "ex-crush" before, but I agree with you. I would only use "crush" to refer to an unanswered interest in someone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top