Ex fabbrica

Lucinda131

Senior Member
English
Ciao di nuovo,

Traduco una fattura proforma ma non capisco l'uso della parole "ex" in questo contesto. Potete aiutarmi per favore?

"Prezzo ex Fabbrica (nome della fabbrica)"

Ok, "prezzo" significa "price" in inglese, ma "ex"? :confused:

Lucinda
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ex = Out of
    Prezzo franco fabbrica.

    Nelle fatture proforma italiane questa dovrebbe essere la dicitura.
    Spero che ti sia d'aiuto.
    Saoul
     

    Lucinda131

    Senior Member
    English
    C'e' anche usato con "totale" - "totale ex fabbrica ... "

    Deve essere una parola usata per parlare dagli affari, ma sono troppo stupida di indovinare il significato! :)
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Lucinda, "ex fabbrica" translates to "ex works" and means that the price does not include any freight or insurance to the point of transport. The buyer has to pick up the goods at the factory and pay for freight, insurance, etc.

    By comparison, FOB (Free on Board) means that the seller pays for the freight to bring the goods on board the transport (usually a ship or a cargo plane)
     

    Lucinda131

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks, K! I'd just managed to work out that idea so it was great to see it confirmed on here! Many thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top