ex novo

Norm

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina
Can anybody help me with the word ex novo?

La XXX garantisce la buona costruzione e la buona qualità di quanto è oggetto della fornitura, nel senso che si impegna a riparare od a fornire ex novo, a suo insindacabile giudizio, gratuitamente, nel più breve tempo possibile,
 
  • malva7

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    My suggestion...

    nel senso che si impegna a riparare od a fornire ex novo, a suo insindacabile giudizio, gratuitamente, nel più breve tempo possibile,
    xxx comits itself to repair or substitute with a new unit (upon its own discretion), in the shortest possible time


    I wish a mothertongue could correct the above.
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    The meaning of ex novo is that XXX is going to replace the faulty goods with new ones, as if the faulty ones were never supplied.

    Please correct my construction ;)
     

    Shivaji

    New Member
    Italian
    Cari tutti,

    ex novo è latino, e come tale anche in inglese viene usato nello stesso significato che ha in italiano. L'ho trovato in svariati articoli in lingua inglese, quindi credo che volendo si potrebbe anche non tradurre.
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I can’t say that I’ve seen ex novo in English much, though I don’t say that it’s wrong. I don’t think it’s very idiomatic to use it in English outside of quite formal contexts.
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Yes, Mary, the phrase "built from scratch" in this case means totally made up (i.e., false.) My son is an attorney and he confirmed it with me. That's how it's used in US courts.

    Phil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top