ex se

Yorkshire Lass

Member
English - UK
Hi, is this a legal term? It's in italics in the text and in italics on pages I can find it on the internet. Full sentence:

la guaranzia d'origine, nel contesto della nota del Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico, non assume rilievo "ex se", cioe' come dichiarazione relativa alla produzionw da fonte rinnovabile come prevista dall'articolo 5 della direttiva...

Any help much appreciated, thanks.
 
  • Elisd

    Member
    italian
    Hi, is this a legal term? It's in italics in the text and in italics on pages I can find it on the internet. Full sentence:

    la garanzia d'origine, nel contesto della nota del Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico, non assume rilievo "ex se", cioe' come dichiarazione relativa alla produzione da fonte rinnovabile come prevista dall'articolo 5 della direttiva...
    Hi I think that it is a latin expression and means on its own (alone)/the guarantee needs something else to have importance. Bye.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    You could try the Latin forum here at WR.... But it looks a bit like "per se" (which is used a lot in English...).
     

    Yorkshire Lass

    Member
    English - UK
    Hi, thanks both of you, I wondered about 'per se' as it seemed similar, I'll check the Latin forum too. Many thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top