exacerbating trends from Syria that are jumping across

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
wsj.com , Syrian War Increasingly Colors Turkish Politics

The Kobani battle has trapped Ankara between opposing risks. Inaction could revive a Kurdish insurgency. A more robust policy against Islamic State—also known as ISIS or ISIL—could provoke reprisal attacks, activating networks cultivated during the years when thousands of foreign fighters crossed through Turkish territory to the battlefields in Syria and Iraq.

“In the region now, a small spark can light a big fire….This town that no one had heard of is now a key force in Turkish politics and exacerbating trends from Syria that are jumping across the border,” said Hugh Pope of the International Crisis Group, a conflict resolution think tank.

What does 'exacerbating trends from Syria that are jumping across the border' mean?


 
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hi,

    Things which are happening in Syria (trends) are beginning to cross the border into Turkey and the town that no one had heard of is now a key force in Turkish politics which is making the trends from Syria even worse.
     

    meramli

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Sorry but i searched the meaning of 'trend' but i couldn't find a meaning like ' things which are happening somewhere or 'events somewhere'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top