exactly been the most welcoming

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Colin is talking to Nick about Nick's future wife, Rachel:

Colin: Hey, Rachel's not sitting with your family.
Nick: Yeah. I don't blame her. Mother hasn't exactly been the most welcoming. But I'm sure she'll be at the back somewhere laying low.

What is the missing word after "welcoming"?
Source: Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In modern English, "welcoming" can be used as an adjective. It describes someone's behavior. The meaning is similar to "friendly" or "nice".

    It is similar to the verb gerund: you "welcome" someone by treating them in a "welcome" way. Then they feel they are "welcome" in your home, or in your family.

    Normally a mother treats her daughter as being welcome. But this mother has been acting hostile or cold towards Rachel (not "welcoming"), as if Rachel was a stranger instead of her daughter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top