exactly, really,...

< Previous | Next >

santo98rini

Senior Member
TÜRKÇE
Hello all,

Is not there an anomally, between the following 2 sentences.
As far as I know, these two are correct.
But if they are correct, why the locations of "exactly" and "really" are different ?
One is before "what" and the other is after "what".

1) How to know exactly what I want to do.
2) How to know what I really want to do.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Both are correct, but they have very different meanings.

    1) How to know exactly what I want to do = ...to know in all its details.
    2) How to know what I really want to do = ...what I want deep in my heart.
     

    santo98rini

    Senior Member
    TÜRKÇE
    Both are correct, but they have very different meanings.

    1) How to know exactly what I want to do = ...to know in all its details.
    2) How to know what I really want to do = ...what I want deep in my heart.
    Thank you.
    Can I convert "2" into "1"form ?
    In other words, can I write the following ??

    How to know really what I want to do.
     

    santo98rini

    Senior Member
    TÜRKÇE
    Yes, but that becomes ambiguous. You need one of these:

    How to really know what I want to do = to know with certainty.
    How to know what I really want to do (see #2).
    Ok. Likewise, is it possible to write the sentence with "exactly" as follows ?

    How to know what exactly I want to do.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    1) How to know exactly what I want to do.
    2) How to know what I really want to do.
    The adverbs are placed before the word or expression that they modify.

    In 1, "exactly" modifies the clause "what I want to do".
    In 2, "really" modifies the verb "want".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top