Excel File Questions & Answers

mkellogg

Administrator
English - US
This thread is for questions about Excel. Please ask any Excel questions here instead of starting a new thread!

Mike

FAQ:
The Excel file always opens in Internet Explorer. How do I open it in Excel?
Right click the file name in the thread and save it to your hard disk first.

Do I need to use Excel?
No, you can also use OpenOffice (www.openoffice.org, 75MB) which is free, as well as many other spreadsheet programs that can read and save in Excel format.

My version of Excel is so old that it can only open the files as "Read Only". What do I do?
Just suggest your entries in a regular post, and hopefully someone will put them in the Excel file for you.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Note to OOO and Neo Office/J users. When you save the file, be sure to save in Excel format. Depending on your version and release of OOO/N O/J you may or may not get a pop-up window cautioning you of the inherent dangers of saving to an 'external format'.
    If you save in .sxc format, some Excel users will not be able to open the file.

    un saludo,
    Cuchuflete
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    I have AppleWorks 6. I haven't used it for excel before but it looks like I have four difference Excel formats to save to: Mac 5, Mac 98, Win 5 or Win 97. Anyone have a recommendation of which format I should use. I'm thinking Win 97 since that's what most people are probably using.

    I downloaded OOO and Neo Office/J but haven't installed them yet. Would it be better for me to install them and use one of them instead of AppleWorks?

    Thanks!
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    DesertCat said:
    I have AppleWorks 6. I haven't used it for excel before but it looks like I have four difference Excel formats to save to: Mac 5, Mac 98, Win 5 or Win 97. Anyone have a recommendation of which format I should use. I'm thinking Win 97 since that's what most people are probably using.

    I downloaded OOO and Neo Office/J but haven't installed them yet. Would it be better for me to install them and use one of them instead of AppleWorks?

    Thanks!
    Hola DesertCat,

    I haven't used AppleWorks in ages, so I'll just suggest that if you use it, save in win97 format.

    OOO has a Mac version, but it may require lots of other downloads to work with OS10, and I don't know if it works with 9. I use NeoOffice/J, and have found it easy, trouble free, and it too will save in win 97 format. Your choice.

    regards,
    Cuchuflete
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    Thanks, Cuchu. I think I'll just install NeoOffice/J. I tried to save the template in AppleWorks earlier and it acted like it was saved but it was nowhere to be found and in fact the name of the worksheet didn't actually change. I don't think it really works. :confused:

    I would like to start a new glossary but it'll take me a few days to get it put together.
     

    Citrus

    Senior Member
    Español / México
    Hi everybody,

    I was wondering if you could help me . . .

    I've just found the tread that Cuchu started in the miltilingual glossaries forum about logistics. I work with this terminology every day and I found that nobody has filled in the spanish section . . . I want to . . . but I'm having trouble doing it . . . I've already saved it in my computer . . . My questions are:

    * I know I can´t change what has been put there . . . but I have more options to add where someone has already put something . . . is this allright??? Or should I add them somewhere else???

    * What does POS stands for??? :eek: I guess I should know . . . I think it is whether it is a noun, verb, etc. . . I'm just not sure . . .

    *Why is there no definition column for other lenguages??? . . . just asking . . .

    Also, I hope this is the correct place to ask . . . if not, I'm really sorry.
    Anyway . . . thaks for any enlightment you may bring on this matter.
    Cheers
    Citrus

    PS. I think this glossaries forum is a really good idea!!! :)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Citrus said:
    I've just found the tread that Cuchu started in the miltilingual glossaries forum about logistics. I work with this terminology every day and I found that nobody has filled in the spanish section . . . I want to . . . but I'm having trouble doing it . . . I've already saved it in my computer . . . My questions are:

    * I know I can´t change what has been put there . . . but I have more options to add where someone has already put something . . . is this allright??? Or should I add them somewhere else???
    Just add another row, and insert your translation.

    Citrus said:
    * What does POS stands for??? :eek: I guess I should know . . . I think it is whether it is a noun, verb, etc. . . I'm just not sure . . .
    Part of Speech
    Yes, noun, verb, adjective...

    Cirtus said:
    *Why is there no definition column for other lenguages??? . . . just asking . . .
    Because they should all follow the English definition. The meaning shouldn't change, just the language.

    Cirtus said:
    PS. I think this glossaries forum is a really good idea!!! :)
    Yah, so do I! I can't wait to see how it turns out. :p

    By the way, I think we may have touched on some of these issues in other threads. Go to the Glossaries Discussion Board, and check it out.
     

    Citrus

    Senior Member
    Español / México
    VenusEnvy said:
    Because they should all follow the English definition. The meaning shouldn't change, just the language.
    Hi Venus,

    Let me jut say: "WOW . . . you're fast!!!" :D

    THANKS A LOT!!!

    Just want to add somethig . . . I was asking about the definition column because (as an example) if someone who speaks spanish is looking for a specfic term in english and uses the glossary . . . I guess two things can happen:

    1. He can look up the word in spanish and find it's translation to english (no problem here)

    2. If he is not sure of the term in spanish, he can look for the definition of what he is trying to say and verify the word in spanish as well as find it's translation . . .

    I don't know . . . maybe I'm just making it more complicated . . . :confused:
    Cheers
    Citrus
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Citrus,

    Regarding your last points...this is an attempt at a glossary, and not a dictionary. Glossaries typically give brief definitions. Multi-lingual glossaries ususally don't try to attempt full definitions in all languages...just simple translations.

    You are very welcome to start a logistics glossary in Spanish if you want to give SP definitions, and get EN and other translations of the terms. Just change the column titles around: change English to Español and vice versa.

    I look forward to working with you on logistics terms, in whatever language!

    Gracias,
    Cuchu



    Citrus said:
    Hi Venus,

    Let me jut say: "WOW . . . you're fast!!!" :D

    THANKS A LOT!!!

    Just want to add somethig . . . I was asking about the definition column because (as an example) if someone who speaks spanish is looking for a specfic term in english and uses the glossary . . . I guess two things can happen:

    1. He can look up the word in spanish and find it's translation to english (no problem here)

    2. If he is not sure of the term in spanish, he can look for the definition of what he is trying to say and verify the word in spanish as well as find it's translation . . .

    I don't know . . . maybe I'm just making it more complicated . . . :confused:
    Cheers
    Citrus
     

    Citrus

    Senior Member
    Español / México
    cuchuflete said:
    Hi Citrus,

    Regarding your last points...this is an attempt at a glossary, and not a dictionary. Glossaries typically give brief definitions. Multi-lingual glossaries ususally don't try to attempt full definitions in all languages...just simple translations.

    You are very welcome to start a logistics glossary in Spanish if you want to give SP definitions, and get EN and other translations of the terms. Just change the column titles around: change English to Español and vice versa.

    I look forward to working with you on logistics terms, in whatever language!

    Gracias,
    Cuchu
    Cuchu,

    Ok, got it ;) . . . I WAS making it more complicated!!! :(

    For right now I'll stick to completing your linguistic glossary and see how it turns out . . . but thanks for the invitation . . . :D

    Cheers
    Citrus
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    En el post d e "Driving directions" he añadido un nuevo idioma y al adjuntarlo no aparece.

    Sólo tengo que ir a "Administrando archivos adjuntos", "Examinar" y adjuntar verdad?

    Gracias

    Mei
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Mei said:
    Hola,

    En el post d e "Driving directions" he añadido un nuevo idioma y al adjuntarlo no aparece.

    Sólo tengo que ir a "Administrando archivos adjuntos", "Examinar" y adjuntar verdad?

    Gracias

    Mei
    Sí, tal como dices debería funcionar. ¿Te has fijado si te sale alguna razón por la cual no te lo deja adjuntarlo? (a veces en el diálogo aparece "su archivo es demasiado grande)

    Belén
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    belen said:
    Sí, tal como dices debería funcionar. ¿Te has fijado si te sale alguna razón por la cual no te lo deja adjuntarlo? (a veces en el diálogo aparece "su archivo es demasiado grande)

    Belén
    Ei, ya está. Debí hacerlo mal al principio... :eek: pero ya está!

    Gracias!!!!

    Adeu

    Mei
     

    susantash

    Senior Member
    Español de Uruguay
    Hi Everyone!

    I Love this Idea of glossaries forum, but unfortunately I'm not familiar at all with Excel. Is it posible to write something next to what somebody else has previously written? I'd like to write for example the Uruguayan equivalent of a certain term that's been translated into another variety of Spanish. How can I do that? (If it's possible)

    Thanks a lot for your help!
     

    suslik

    Senior Member
    Estonia, estonian
    Hey,
    Maybe someone can help about attaching...how does it work exactly?
    after I have added my translations, how should I attach this file to my reply? I tried but it didn't work out.
    Thanks to everybody who will help me...
     

    pseudoego

    Member
    canada english
    Just add another row, and insert your translation.

    quote]

    I have never used Excel, so pardon my ignorance.

    I want to start a glossary, but I am thinking ahead to the logistics of it, and trying to evision how it will work...and whether Excel will be my best choice.

    If a new row - or a column - is added, can they be inserted easily in between exising rows and columns?

    I am thinking in terms of the problems with putting things in alphabetical order.

    If I have entries (hypothetical):

    Bull
    Cat
    Dog

    and somebody decides they want to enter "Cow" can that be simply inserted in between the other C and D entries?

    Or...Does the entire spreadsheet have to be re-formatted?

    Same thing with a column, for languages:

    English/ French/German.....

    and somebody decides they want to add Dutch, can a new column be easily inserted between English and French, or does the whole thing have to be re-formatted?

    I realize this issue may have been touched on in the glossary discussion sub-thread, but it is almost two years since that thread has been very active - things might have changed, and this thread specifically invites Excel questions.

    Thanks for any clarification - or advice - people may offer.
     

    argentina84

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Why do we have to use Excel in the glossaries? I'm not used to working with it. I feel awkward!!! Anyway, I will do my best. Now that I think better of it, it's a good opportunity to learn a bit more about it. What do you think?

    I think that this forum is great!!!
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Why do we have to use Excel in the glossaries? I'm not used to working with it. I feel awkward!!! Anyway, I will do my best. Now that I think better of it, it's a good opportunity to learn a bit more about it. What do you think?

    I think that this forum is great!!!
    It is not ideal but you will have to live with it because the forum software does not permit columns and other features needed for glossaries. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top