except it's not

4faces

Senior Member
Korea
Hi all,

I've run into this interesting form of expression.
It's true. Except, it's not.

It's a joke, except it's not.
Do they mean "it is not true" and "it is not a joke" respectively? If so, why wouldn't you just say it? Are there any differences in connotation?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    Yes, that's what they mean. I suppose people say it for rhetorical effect. They can't striving for a logical effect because they are saying X is true, but X is not true. Except is used in this way to mean something very close to but or only, either of which you could substitute for except in your two examples, without much change in meaning.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi, here's my 2 cents

    I think it's correct to say "except when it's not". But I'm not sure what it means.

    Best wishes
     
    Top