exchange for profit-seeking/strive for fame and fortune

< Previous | Next >

mery smith

Senior Member
chinese
Hello, everyone.
There are two phrases "exchange for profit-seeking" and "strive for fame and fortune".
I want to know if they have the same meaning.
Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't know what 'exchange for profit-seeking' means, but it certainly doesn't mean 'strive for fame and fortune'.

    Where have you seen 'exchange for profit-seeking'? What was the complete sentence? In what context?
     

    mery smith

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I don't know what 'exchange for profit-seeking' means, but it certainly doesn't mean 'strive for fame and fortune'.

    Where have you seen 'exchange for profit-seeking'? What was the complete sentence? In what context?
    My friend said that she saw some pastors use the church as a place of exchange for profit-seeking and gaining money. I think she mean that some pastors use the church as a place of striving for fame and fortune.
    Am I right?
     
    Last edited:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. I think she means that she saw some pastors doing some sort of business at the church. Maybe they were selling something?

    Can you not ask your friend what she meant?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top