Excited to do something

maghanish2

Senior Member
United States - English
Hello!

The only word I have come across that means excited is 興奮, but I am confused as to how to use this word in a more complex sentence. For example:

I'm excited to see you again = 我很興奮再看你。
or
We're all excited to go see that movie. = 我們都很興奮去看那部電影。

It does not sound very good to me.

謝謝你們的幫忙!
 
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    I think 興奮 is more on the side of "agitated/overwhelmed/turned-on/high" and not used as casually as the English "excited", and as such it doesn't really fit your examples. Perhaps you can say 很高興(delighted)再見到你/我們都很期待(with much anticipation)去看那部片.
     

    xgll004

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    To me "be Excited to do something" means "很高兴做某事". We do not use 兴奋 in ordinary circumstance because 兴奋 has two meanings: over excited, over vigorous or agitated. in some condition, 兴奋 is a negative word such as"别那么兴奋,这没什么了不起的!(Don't be so excited, it's no big deal)"
    hope these are helpful for you
     

    irenebell

    Banned
    Chinese
    兴奋 often use alone dosen't need to add "的 and 地“ it though to be a
    neuter word. means look down other.
    Eg: 那些猴子叼着烟看起来很兴奋。
    高兴 often add the two Character after it."的 , 地”It is a complimentary sense.
    爷爷高兴地哼着歌曲。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top