Excited

gangsta

Senior Member
English
Hey guys!
I just wanna ask you all, what is (in your opinion), the best way to say you're excited? The German translations seem to capture the "anxious" meaning of "excited" rather than the jolly feeling of the excitement!
"Aufgeregt" sounds alright but... i know that "sich aufregen" has got something to do with being all anxious.
So what is in your opinion the bessssssssttttt way to say "excited" (just an adjective)?
Thanks
 
  • Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    "Von etwas angetan sein" is a rather mild way to put it in German. A bit more enthusiastic would be "von etwas begeistert" sein.

    Ralf
     

    Suilan

    Senior Member
    Germany (NRW)
    I'm afraid there is no German adjective to mean exactly what the English mean by excited.

    You're right, aufgeregt tends to mean nervous.

    Ich bin etwas aufgeregt. = I'm a little nervous.

    Possible contexts for excited:

    A) Am Samstag gehen wir auf ein Konzert.
    - Ich bin schon ganz aufgeregt.
    - Ich freu mich schon riesig/irre.
    - Ich kann's kaum abwarten.
    - Ich bin schon ganz/völlig aus dem Häuschen.

    B) I'm excited to be here.
    - Ich freue mich, hier zu sein.
    - Ich finde es ganz toll, hier zu sein / dass ihr mich eingeladen habt.
    - Ich bin wirklich gern gekommen.

    C) I can't sleep; I'm too excited.

    - Ich kann nicht schlafen. Ich bin noch zu aufgeregt.

    NACH einem ereignisreichen Abend, this means: excited.

    Colloquially, you could say: ich bin zu aufgekratzt.

    http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&la...on&spellToler=on&search=aufgekratzt&relink=on

    - Ich kann nicht schlafen. Ich bin (viel) zu aufgeregt.

    VOR einem schweren Examen: nervous/agitated.

    sich aufregen means to get upset.

    Reg dich nicht so auf. -- Don't get worked up.

    But you wouldn't say: Ich bin aufgeregt to mean: I'm upset/angry/worked up.
    Ich kann jetzt nicht schlafen, ich reg' mich noch zu sehr auf (z.B. nach einem Streit.)
     

    EvilWillow

    Senior Member
    German (Germany)
    Ich bin so aufgeregt, dass ich schon ganz hibbelig bin!

    Hibbelig (ugs.) heißt soviel wie unruhig, zappelig: man kann vor Aufregung (positive Vorfreude oder aber negative Befürchtungen) nicht still sitzen oder stehen.
     

    Suilan

    Senior Member
    Germany (NRW)
    aufgeregt by itself lacks the positive quality of the English word excited. If you want that, you need to say something like:

    - Er war (ganz) aufgeregt vor lauter Freude / Vorfreude / Glück / Wiedersehensfreude.

    Usually, the context provides some idea whether the excitement is of a positive, thrilled/elated quality, or of a nervous/agitated one.

    A few sample sentences from altavista (search: "aufgeregt vor")

    1) Hochzeit: Jedes Paar ist aufgeregt vor seinem großen Tag.
    2) Der erste große Auftritt! Jörn ist schon jetzt ganz aufgeregt!
    3) Ich bin so aufgeregt vor dem Anpfiff wie ein Kind an Weihnachten.

    4) Wer ist nicht aufgeregt vor seinem ersten Mal?

    5) Bist du eigentlich manchmal noch aufgeregt vor der Kamera?
    6) Bin auch relativ aufgeregt vor jeder Stunde und heute meine mein Fahrleher...
    7) Für Kinder, die aufgeregt vor Prüfungen sind, ja sogar Angst haben...

    In all these sentences, aufgeregt includes the element of nervousness mixed with excitement. The first three, however, seem more a happy excitement, the latter three more nervous/anxious, # 4 seems a category of its own / somewhere inbetween.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top