Exclamatory Word ''Here" And "There" In The Present Prograssive Tense?

babai

Senior Member
bangla, bangoli
the simple present tense is used in exclamatory sentences beginning with 'here' and 'there' to express the position or appearance of the objects such as 'here comes the bus', 'there she goes' etc.

1. Now my question is that may I use exclamatory words 'here' and 'there' in present progressive tense such as " here my brother is sitting, talk to him now'', there the man is standing, now go to him "there, there the man is eating in the restaurant, now call the police." ?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In your sentences, "here" and "there" are not exclamatory. They sound unidiomatic.

    Here is coming the bus! "here my brother is sitting, talk to him now'' Here's my brother. He's sitting down; talk to him now.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No, your examples are not exclamatory - they are descriptive - they describe a particular, indicated place. 'Here comes the bus', 'There she goes' etc., are not truly descriptive - the words 'here' and 'there' are simply used to attract someones attention.

    Exclamatory:
    "Here, stop doing that!"
    "There, there is no reason to cry."

    Crossposted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top