excourse into

GusVin

Member
Portuguese
hello.

what's the meaning of "excourse into"?

e.g.: "If you found this excourse into the Seam world interesting, much more is waiting to be discovered:"

thanks in advance.

regards.
 
  • camillethecat

    New Member
    USA, English
    GusVin,

    "Excourse" isn't an English word.

    I would say, "If you found this excursion into the Seam world interesting, much more is waiting to be discovered."

    Excursion means an expedition or a trip.
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    Hi,

    I believe they meant "excurse", which makes a tad more sense, as it means travel through a location; however, excurse is a verb so it wouldn't be used correctly in that sentence. I would say "excursion".

    Cheers!
     
    Top