exiger versus requérir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by johnp, Apr 22, 2008.

  1. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Could someone explain, please, any shades of meaning different between exiger and requérir?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "exiger" is a very hard way to ask something whereas "requérir" is simply asking something you really need
    is it enough for you ?
     
  3. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Would you be so kind as to give some examples in some sentences, please?
     
  4. Fishingcap Senior Member

    "J'exige que vous me rendiez ces livres", meaning i really really want you to give me back the books, you don't have any choice.

    "Je requiers votre attention..." I am asking you to pay attention. Requérir has most of the time a more polite, solennel tense. It is used a lot in law.

    Hope it will help :)
     
  5. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Merci ! Cela aide beaucoup !
     
  6. sarahgk Senior Member

    American English
    exiger - to require
    requérir - to request
     
  7. parbr2 Senior Member

    Canada
    UK English
    Sorry for the late contribution to this thread but I have an example as follows as per sarahgk's explanation:
    L'article 12 de la Loi permet au Ministre d'exiger les documents.
    This would translate as: Article 12 of the Act allows the Minister to require the documents.
    But I am thinking that perhaps in this case, "demand" may be used.
    Any comments on my suggestion would be greatly appreciated!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...