expand/extend your financial network

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
I noticed a local bank in Korea have this English slogan "Extend Your Financial Network".
And I thought to myself, "Why use extend instead of expand?"
I'm sure they have consulted a native speaker of English on this, so I wonder if expand works in this context as well, and if so, which sounds better.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    They could have said "Expand...": it would make sense.

    But to expand something means to make it grow bigger, whereas to extend it means to make it reach further. So I'd just assume that they felt that making your financial network reach out further was the concept they wanted to convey with their slogan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top