expect/need?

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
"We didn't expect you to wait."
Does it mean?
You didn't need to wait.
Thanks
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "We didn't expect you to wait."
    Does it mean?
    You didn't need to wait.
    Thanks
    No, it means that they didn't anticipate that you would wait. Here's an example:

    Mimi: "Dimcl, I'll meet you for lunch at 1:00"

    (Dimcl is late and doesn't show up until 1:30 but Mimi is still at the restaurant).

    Dimcl: "Mimi, thank goodness you're still here. I had car trouble and that's why I'm late but I didn't expect you to wait"
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Dimcl.
    I think of another sentence:
    You needn't have waited.
    Is it right?
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Dimcl, for helping me.
    This helped me to understand a sentence clearly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top