expected (to be) from X to Y

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Dear all,

Yesterday I was writing an e-mail asking a colleague to change an invitation letter. The following is what I wrote.

His stay period is expected from Feb 14 to 20.

However, while reviewing it, I think it may be his stay period is expected to be from Feb 14 to 20. To my waying of thinking, the second might be more grammartically correct. Could you please tell me if my thinking is right? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Yes, "expected to be" is the grammatically correct phrasing. But "his stay period" isn't; do you mean his stay in _____? (Assuming he will be in a particular city.) Or:? What are you referring to? His stay where?
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Yes, "expected to be" is the grammatically correct phrasing. But "his stay period" isn't; do you mean his stay in _____? (Assuming he will be in a particular city.) Or:? What are you referring to? His stay where?
    Thanks, Parla. I've got it.

    His stay in Belgium. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top