Expensive

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
Dear friends,

a. Why are your pair of glasses so expensive like that?
b. It's such a so light lamp that I can't sleep.

- Are these sentences grammatical?

Thanks a bunch

NamLan
 
  • HunkiDori

    Member
    Indonesia/English
    a. "Why are your glasses so expensive?" makes more sense to me. "Like that" almost seems redundant.

    b. "It's such a light lamp that I can't sleep." The "so" is redundant since you already have "such." If you want to insert the word "so," consider: "The lamp is so light that I can't sleep."

    One more thing: Though it makes sense to say "the lamp is light," I assumed at first that you meant lightweight, when you most likely mean bright. Try, "It's such a bright lamp that I can't sleep."
     

    Blumengarten

    Senior Member
    America / English
    Dear NamLan,

    No, they aren't grammatical.

    a. Why are your pair of glasses so expensive like that?
    If you're simply commenting on their cost, try:

    -Why are your glasses so expensive? or
    -Why do your glasses cost so much?

    You don't need to say "pair of glasses." We would know by context that you mean the glasses on your face.

    b. It's such a so light lamp that I can't sleep.
    The lamp is so bright that I can't sleep.
     

    Blumengarten

    Senior Member
    America / English
    Try, "It's such a bright lamp that I can't sleep."
    Hi HunkiDori,

    It's better to say,

    "THAT'S such a bright lamp that I can't sleep."

    I can't say exactly why you would want THAT rather than IT in this context, but IT feels awkward. But also seems, at least in America, we would be more likely to start the sentence with "the lamp" rather than "it's."

    -Blumengarten
     

    HunkiDori

    Member
    Indonesia/English
    Heh, yep. One of those weird American quirks, I guess. Though I don't think I agree about being more likely to start a sentence with "the lamp." We usually just omit the subject:

    "It's so bright that I can't sleep."

    And then add an exclamation point to emphasize the complaint, always:

    "It's so bright that I can't sleep!"

    Haha.
     

    floridasnowbird

    Senior Member
    Germany German
    What about this little dialogue:

    A: Why are your glasses so expensive, they are bound to cost a lot of money, at least 300 Dollars.

    B: I don't think they are that expensive (I don't think they are as expensive as that).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top