experience beaming

< Previous | Next >

kusaltk

Member
korean
Intelligent nanorobots will be deeply integrated in our bodies, our brains, and our environment, overcoming pollution and poverty, providing vastly extended longevity, full-immersion virtual reality incorporating all of the senses (like “The Matrix”), “experience beaming” (like “Being John Malkovich”), and vastly enhanced human intelligence.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, kusaltk. :)

    Where did you see this and what are they talking about?

    Also, was "experience beaming" enclosed in quotation marks in the text you quoted, or is that your way of indicating that is what you are asking about?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thank you. The quotation marks (which are in the original text) indicate that this is a specialized term developed in "Being John Malkovich", so we need to find the explanation in that context. It is not a general term that people know from elsewhere.

    The topic is how electronic devices implanted in people's bodies will change people's experiences of the world. A search of the internet finds this explanation:

    Just as people today beam their images from little web cams out onto the Internet for others to share, many people in 2029 will beam the full stream of signals coming directly from their senses onto the web. We will then be able to experience what other people are experiencing, a la John Malkovich. Of course, the everyday lives of many such experience beamers may not be all that compelling, so there will be plenty of prerecorded experiences we can plug into it. Beyond just the five senses, these shared experiences will include emotional responses, sexual pleasure, and other mental reactions.
    Source: Ray Kurzweil's abstract: Ray Kurzweil's Abstract
    It's the abstract of paper for a conference at Carnegie Mellon in 2000.​
     

    kusaltk

    Member
    korean
    Thank you. The quotation marks (which are in the original text) indicate that this is a specialized term developed in "Being John Malkovich", so we need to find the explanation in that context. It is not a general term that people know from elsewhere.

    The topic is how electronic devices implanted in people's bodies will change people's experiences of the world. A search of the internet finds this explanation:
    Just as people today beam their images from little web cams out onto the Internet for others to share, many people in 2029 will beam the full stream of signals coming directly from their senses onto the web. We will then be able to experience what other people are experiencing, a la John Malkovich. Of course, the everyday lives of many such experience beamers may not be all that compelling, so there will be plenty of prerecorded experiences we can plug into it. Beyond just the five senses, these shared experiences will include emotional responses, sexual pleasure, and other mental reactions.
    Source: Ray Kurzweil's abstract: Ray Kurzweil's Abstract
    It's the abstract of paper for a conference at Carnegie Mellon in 2000.​
    Wow. Your explanation is the best. Thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top