experiments that <wired> exfoliated flakes [wire as a verb]

Amin-med

Senior Member
Hi there

I'm wondering what the meaning of "wire" as a verb in the following sentence is. Can anyone explain it?

Thanks a lot

"Decades before the discovery of graphene, it was theoretically predicted that graphene will possess extremely high carrier mobility and an ambipolar field effect. This prediction geared up the early experiments that wired mechanically exfoliated flakes by e-beam lithography."

- A Scientific Book
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is quite technical. Could you explain something about what is being discussed in the section you have taken this from? It's difficult to explain the grammar of something we don't understand.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Can you give us a more clear source than "Scientific Book", Amin?

    EDIT: Crossed with Cagey.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top