expert services

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Hug Your Haters by Jay Baer:

Dave Fish, PhD, senior vice president for expert services at MaritzCX, explains this development: “Standard programs were very popular for a while; greet people in X amount of time, answer the phone in Y rings. However, it was a very mechanistic approach that dehumanized people, treating them as machines versus what people really want to interact with, a human being!

Does "... for expert services" mean that he provides the services of an expert in a particular field/domain?

Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Close, but not exactly. He's the vice-president of this area. That means he manages people who provide the services of experts, though in a small company it's possible that he also does some of this kind of work himself. Maybe he was such a person himself in the past, maybe he wasn't. We don't know from this quote, though there's a good chance he was because he should know something about these services in order to supervise people who provide them.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    He's the vice-president of this area. That means he manages people who provide the services of experts,
    I think that is what the OP meant when he said "he provides the services of an expert in a particular field/domain?" - i.e. he provides an expert for the required services.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top