~explain how tasks <relate> to other activities of the organization

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
"Job rationale messages" explain why tasks must be performed and how they relate to other activities of the organization: "We require advance notice so that we can plan ahead."
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I think "they" indicates "tasks."
So I was wondering how "tasks" themselves can relate to other actives.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In an organization people perform different tasks which need to relate to one another - be co-ordinated, interlock.

    This is meaning 3. of the verb in the WR dictionary - to have a connection.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Our dictionary is most helpful.
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2015
    re•late /rɪˈleɪt/v., -lat•ed, -lat•ing.
    1. to tell (the story of something);
      describe (an event or events);
      narrate:[~ + object]She related the plot to the investigators.[~ + that clause]She related that she had left the office at noon.
    2. [~ + object]to show an association or connection between two or more things:to relate events to probable causes.
    3. [not: be + ~-ing]to have a connection:[~ + to + object]The one idea does not relate to the other.[no object]Those two ideas do not relate.
    4. [~ + to + object]to have or establish a sympathetic relationship or understanding:The two sisters were unable to relate to each other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top