Explained them or explained to them

vic_us

Banned
Argentina-Spanish
Ayudita!

Case manager explained to them (or explained them) the situation but they do not consider this an emergency.
 
  • Cian

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    vic_us said:
    Ayudita!

    Case manager explained to them (or explained them) the situation but they do not consider this an emergency.

    It would be "to them" as "explain them" has a different meaning. However, do you mind if I make another correction and suggestion about the sentence?

    "The case manager explained the situation to them and it is not considered to be an emergency."

    The use of "explain" is a very common mistake made by native-spanish speakers. "Explain me" means something different from "Explain it to me". Whatever the object is after explain (it, the situation, etc.), is what the person wants defined. So if you say, "explain them" you want "them" defined or made comprehensible. However, in this sentence the case manager is explaining "the situation".

    Hope this helps.
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    Cian said:
    It would be "to them" as "explain them" has a different meaning. However, do you mind if I make another correction and suggestion about the sentence?

    "The case manager explained the situation to them and it is not considered to be an emergency."

    The use of "explain" is a very common mistake made by native-spanish speakers. "Explain me" means something different from "Explain it to me". Whatever the object is after explain (it, the situation, etc.), is what the person wants defined. So if you say, "explain them" you want "them" defined or made comprehensible. However, in this sentence the case manager is explaining "the situation".

    Hope this helps.

    Si ayuda pero explicame un poco más lo de "explain them". ¿Cómo se usaría en una oración?
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    "We have read about the causes for the French Revolution. John, can you explain them to your classmates?"
    O sea, "Hemos leído las causas de la Revolución Francesa. John, ¿puedes explicárselas (las causas) a tus compañeros?"
    Espero que ayude.
    EVA.
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    EVAVIGIL said:
    "We have read about the causes for the French Revolution. John, can you explain them to your classmates?"
    O sea, "Hemos leído las causas de la Revolución Francesa. John, ¿puedes explicárselas (las causas) a tus compañeros?"
    Espero que ayude.
    EVA.

    Ah!!! Hablando la gente se entiende!!! Gracias Eva!

    By the way, John could reply, "No, I can't explain them to them." Right?
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    vic_us said:
    Ah!!! Hablando la gente se entiende!!! Gracias Eva!

    By the way, John could reply, "No, I can't explain them to them." Right?


    Sí. Después del verbo "to explain" tenés que poner el objeto directo y luego el indirecto. Si querés poner el indirecto inmediatamente depués de "explain", tenés que ponerlo con la preposición "to" :( :mad: :(
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    "explain them" y "explain to them" son dos conceptos diferentes.

    Those darn algebra problems! Our teacher should explain them better = ¡Esos benditos problemas de álgebra! Nuestra maestra debería explicarlos mejor.

    Please explain to them that they should remain in line = por favor explíquele a ellos que deben permanecer en fila

    Espero haberte ayudado a ver la diferencia,
    LN
     
    Top