explicable as

Ben pan

Senior Member
chinese
On the other hand, the Declaration is also explicable as an attack on the pre-Revolutionary monarchical regime.
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/503563/Declaration-of-the-Rights-of-Man-and-of-the-Citizen
For a document, to be explicated as something may mean that it can be understood as being something, implying that this sort of explication can be reckoned as a sufficient one. But to be explicable as something seems to me not very clear, maybe it is a regular grammar that some verbs’function can be substituted by this kind of structure, i.e,adjective + as. I know nothing about it.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Explicable": capable of being explained. To paraphrase, " ... the Declaration may also be explained (interpreted) as an attack ... " As far as I know, "to explain" and "to explicate" are synonyms.

    I can't at this moment think of other adjectives that can be used in such a way with "as", but I suspect they exist. :idea: "Applicable as" - "XYZ is not applicable as a diagnostic tool".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top