expliquez ce que vous avez fait de votre argent

< Previous | Next >

Susiee

Member
English/England (German/Sometimes Germany)
I sat my French writing exam today, and I found it fine until one of my friends afterwards said: "You know the question where they said: 'expliquez ce que vous avez fait de votre argent'? Did it mean what did to do to earn your money, or what did you do with the money you earned?"

I didn't consider it in the exam, but now I'm really worried- faire in that context could be a phrasal verb, and I might have completely got the meaning wrong.. what does it mean?

Merci à tous! :)
 
  • Susiee

    Member
    English/England (German/Sometimes Germany)
    Oh thank god! I was really worried there, because I went off on a "on ne m'a pas payée, mais si j'avais reçu un peu d'argent j'aurais acheté.." tangent, and I thought I'd got it wrong. Thank you! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top