Exploitive ... and exploitative

Hello,
I need help to understand this word in the following context:

In the psychotherapy, a therapist used one method which was humiliating to the patient but successfully achieved the goal of relieving the patient of his symptom and of depression. Then the author points out:

It should also be noted that the humiliation was not taken as exploitive; therapist and patient enjoyed each other socially after successful treatment.
I can't understand what the word "exploitive" refers to in this context.

Thank you very much,
Magdalena
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Magdalena. First: this looks like a classic piece of jargon: the standard English word is exploitative.
    Here it seems to mean something like 'permanently damaging to a relationship' (which is quite a long way from what it means in Normal English.)
     

    Muwahid

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    It means, the humiliation technique wasn't used to exploit him as a fool or in a mean fashion, rather they had a good relationship, and the technique was purely professional.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top