[expr.] AAVE slang => argot

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Agnès E.

Senior Member
France, French
:idea:


Discussion thread / Fil de discussion : click




AAVE slang - A - E

A
All Good :
(adj) In a positive state of being ; auspicious
motivé

All/Like that!
Very desirable; Very much in fashion or demand; very good

(Très à la mode)
Cool (fam.), branché (fam.), chébran (verlan)

Ay yo trip :
(interjection)
A greeting whereby you want to call attention to the subject at hand.

mate (= regarde) or téma (verlan)

B
Ball: Also Meatball; Buck
(n) One Hundred; A “ball-thirty” is $130.00 (USD)
If someone weights 150 lbs. you could say he weighs “a buck fifty” or “a ball fifty”; If someone has 100.00, you would say “he has a meatball.”
Etymology: From a wad of bills adding up to $100.00, which resembles a round ball or a meatball.
Cent: cent dollars/livres, etc.
Étymologie : d’un tas de billets qui ressemblent à une balle ou une boulette.

(Be) Down:
(adj) In accord with; “We was[sic] all down for cruisin’ in our rides.

Être d'accord pour...

Boo-yaa
(adj) Totally awesome; incredibly fine; very desirable. Ex. That was straight-up boo-yaa!
(génial/formidable)
trop bon (that’s how cool people say “très bien”)
chanmé
géant
énorme
un truc de ouf (ouf=verlan of "fou"), un truc de malade


C


D
Dip
1) (vt) To exit your immediate surrounding; depart; Go
2) –ed (adj) Be Dipped: To wear some very nice and expensive clothes, particularly, designer labels; à la mode, "Girlfriend dipped like that; got her Roca Wear, her FUBU, and her G-Wear workin’ ".

(s’en aller)
1)se casser, s’arracher, se tirer
(it means "to leave" but you can’t really add "to somewhere")
2) sapé comme un prince (saper = habiller)
classieux
chicos (the S needs to be uttered)
branché
or(verlan) chébran(more general, not just for clothes)

Dis :
(vt) Short for disrespect; to decry another’s honor; to question the validity of anothers ideas or social standing
traiter (this verb should normally be followed by something :"tu m'as traité de débile" , standard French - but is also used as an intransitive verb equivalent of "insulter", vulg.)

[Don’t/Doesn’t] Play :
(vt) [S/He is] serious ; S/he is not kidding, joking or acting foolishly; “Don’t mess with her: she don’t play…”
Il/elle est sérieux(se) ; il/elle ne blague pas, ne se comporte pas bêtement ou sottement, ni ne frime ni charrie.


Down Low :
(adj) discrete ; without much fanfare or notice ; quietly; “Y’all would wanna keep it onna down-low”

discrètement ; sans fanfare ; doucement
en douce (fam.), en loucedé (verlan)

Drop Science, Drop Knowledge; Drop Skills:
(vt) Usually "Drop skills"; Demonstrate ability, wisdom, or skill. “My boy Dontel [playing basketball is] droppin’ some mad skills
Assurer

E
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    :idea:


    Discussion thread / Fil de discussion : click




    AAVE slang - F - L

    F
    Feel/Smell
    (v) eg. "I feel/smell you, dawg"
    Être d’accord; se mettre d'accord

    Flava :
    (n) literally, “Flavor”; “tasty” or interesting things or events; enjoyment, entertainment;
    2) (colloquial) that which pertains to Afro-American culture.
    1) littéralement, arôme/saveur ; bonheur, amusement, plaisir
    2) ce qui appartient à la culture noire américaine



    Floss:
    (vt)
    Show Off
    crâner (fam.) ; faire de l’épate (pop.) ; se la péter (fam.) ; se la raconter (fam.) ; taper la frime (fam.), frimer (fam.)

    Flow
    1) (vt.) To engage in poetic discourse, usually in a rhyming style.
    2) (vt.) Be a certain way; to be in a certain state of mind: ex. “You know I ain’t [don’t] flow like that!”
    1) ça pulse

    2
    ) (avoir un certain air/manière d’être)

    FO-FO:
    (n) A forum; a place where people gather to exchange ideas, thoughts, and insights

    forum

    G
    Get Ghost :
    (v) leave town ; make one’s self scarce;

    quitter la ville, quitter un endroit, se faire rare

    Good lookin’ (out), Pimpin’ /Dawg/Girl!
    (interjection)
    An expression of gratitude for an act of kindness
    merci d'y avoir jeté un oeil, mec (fam.)
    c'est cool, je te remercie (fam.)
    Merci du coup de main, mec ! (fam.)
    T'es un vrai pote, mec ! (pop.)
    T'as été cool sur ce coup-là, mon pote (fam.)

    T'as assuré grave, mec (vulg.)

    Grizzy: slang for “grind”, or “the grind”: A job; Work; What you do for a living or a hustle
    turbin (fam.), taf/taff (fam.), gagne-pain (pop.), arnaque (arg.)

    H
    Heffa :
    (n) corruption of « Heifer », literally, a young cow; A pejorative term for a disagreeable, undesirable woman; used as an insult.
    Littéralement : une jeune vache, une génisse ; greluche (arg.), garce (pop.), salope (vulg.), peau de vache (pop.), radasse (vulg.)

    Homie :
    1) (n) Somone with whom you have a close relationship; typically someone who you live in close proximity to, or someone you work with; also someone you have respect and admiration for.
    Ami(e)

    1) pote (pop.), copain (fam.)

    I
    Ill :
    1) -in(vt) Acting in a socially inappropriate manner. “You be [are] illin’”
    2) (adj) Not right; dumb; also used in a positive sense: “She is so good lookin; she is ill!”

    1) déconner (vulg.), être relou (verlan)
    2) d'enfer (positif, fam.)

    in my fillins (feelings)
    (adv) feeling bad or sad or disappointed about something.
    "Dawwwg (mec), I wuz [was] in my fillins [feelings] on'nat [on that]!")
    se sentir triste/déçu (désappointé) à propos de quelque chose


    In the House:
    (adverbial phrase) Here (or there); present and accounted for.
    dans la place


    J
    JI:
    (adv) An intensifier, used to stress the importance or intensity of something; Very; to a great degree; Ex." It be JI cold up in heah, dawg..."
    grave

    Jo’nt (Joint):
    1)(n) A work, or undertaking; more generally, something. “Dis’ jo’nt be oan and poppin’!”
    2) A marijuana cigarette
    1) un travail ; une tâche entreprise ; ou, plus simplement, quelque chose.
    2) un j
    oint ; une cigarette de marijuana/cannabis

    Jumping Off :
    1) (v) Taking place ; going on ; occurring ; “Ain’t nuttin much jumpin’ off up in heah…’cept mebbee da snow, an’ I like me some snow…”

    se passer, arriver, se produire
    2) Jump Off: (n) someone with whom you are having an illicit relationship
    Amant, maîtresse


    K
    Kickin’ it off da Bo-Bo: To say “wussup” (what’s up?/ to a homie(friend); shooting the shit
    pour engager une conversation ; ça gaze ? (pop.), ça pulse ? (fam.), ça farte ? (fam.)


    L
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    :idea:


    Discussion thread / Fil de discussion : click




    AAVE slang - M - S

    M


    N


    O
    On Point :
    (adj) Correct ; To the point ; astute
    juste ; correcte ; astucieux

    Pile-poil (pop.)

    P
    Phat :
    1) (adj) Physically attractive; having a bodacious body; curvy; an acronym for PHysically ATtractive, or Pretty, Hot, And Tempting.
    2) High quality, extraordinary; “We wuz bumpin some phat beats!”
    1) Attirant (regular word); pimpant (a bit obsolete)

    (nouns) une bombe, une bombe atomique, un canon
    (adj) canon
    2)( De la haute qualité; extraordinaire)



    Poppin’ Collars: Trying to appear to be very desirable/popular, even though this is probably not the case
    Essayer d’être populaire/à la mode alors que ce n’est pas le cas

    Poppin’ Tags: buying a lot of new clothes and showing them off
    acheter beaucoup de vêtements et faire de l’esbrouffe ; frimer (fam.), crâner (fam.)

    Props:
    (noun) short for "propers" or "proper respect". A term used to show appreciation or respect for what someone has done, said, etc.
    respect


    Q



    R
    Ride; Wheels; chariot; whip, hooptie:
    (n) a car ; one’s personal means of transportation; A “hooptie” is an old, broken down car.

    Une « hooptie » est une vielle voiture déglinguée.
    caisse; chignole; chiotte; tire


    Rockin’
    (vt.) To wear proudly; ex. "I was rocking my brand new Nikes".
    afficher

    se la péter avec



    S
    Scrill/Ink/Paper/Cheddar(or cheese);Benjamins:
    1) (n) money; material wealth e.g. "Got to make my chedda betta"; "Its all about the ink." "No need to support her, she makes her own cheese."
    2) "Benjamin" comes from the $100.00 (USD) bill, which has a picture of Benjamin Franklin on it.
    Pèze (arg.), monnaie (fam.), flouze (pop.), fric (fam.), pognon (pop.), thune/thunes (pop.), ronds (fam.), blé (pop.), avoine (pop.), foin (pop.) oseille (pop.)

    Shorty :
    1) (n) A young person under 18.
    2)(n)A close friend.
    3) (n) A girlfriend, used typically as a term of affection.
    3) (n) A small alcoholic beverage, typically beer.
    4) (n) A paramour, typically of a strictly sexual nature (pejorative).
    1) enfant môme (pop.), gosse (pop.), mioche (pop.), morpion (arg.), morveux (pop.)...

    2) copine/petite amie greluche (pop.), gonzesse (arg.), meuf (verlan)
    3) une petit bouteille de bière une binouze, une p'tite bière (we don't have the exact quantitative equivalent!) un godet (= a drink)
    4) pétasse, chaudasse


    Slumped: Dead; murdered
    Mort ; cané (arg.) ; assassiné ; buté (arg.), descendu (arg.), refroidi (arg.)

    Straight(up)
    (adv)
    1) In fact; for certain

    2) [Truly] Desirable; having, without a doubt, good qualities
    Vraiment

    trop (used as "très")
    grave (used as "beaucoup")

     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    :idea:


    Discussion thread / Fil de discussion : click




    AAVE slang - T - Z

    T
    Tite (tight)
    (adj)

    Desirable; possessing exceptionally good qualities
    à donf
    C’est d’la balle
    C’est le top du top
    C’est balaise de chez balaise
    C’est d’la bombe de balle
    C’est trop d’la balle
    Trop bon
    chanmé (de méchant)
    grave


    Th[r]ow Down :
    (vt) Prepare a sumptuous, tasty feast; prepare an elaborate meal/party ; “When ma girl ha’ da fam ovah fo’ dinna da ova night, she tho’w down!”

    Préparer un délicieux festin ; organiser une réception avec minutie.
    Mettre les petits plats dans les grands (pop.)

    Trill:
    (adj) short for "Keeping it real"; authentic; real
    e.g. "Ma boi XZibit is trill...ya heard?!"
    authentique, véritable

    True that (“tru dat”)
    (interjection) “I concur”; An expression of agreement.

    D’accord ; c’est vrai !


    U
    Up in Here
    (adverbial phrase): In this location or vicinity.
    e.g. "Lots of love going 'round up in here..."
    ici ; dans cet endroit

    V


    W
    Wack
    1) (adj) Derivation of the word “weak”; Uncool; dumb; being totally inappropriate
    2) (adj) Nonsense/Stupid/B.S.
    1) givré, fêlé, grave
    2) n'importe naouak(sort of verlan for "n'importe quoi")

    Wifey:
    (n) Close female friend ; sometimes involving a sexual relationship ;

    une amie intime ; de temps en temps avec un relation ou rapport sexuelle.


    XYZ
    You Go, Girl/Boy !
    (interjection)

    Expression of approval
    Féminine : Vas-y, poulette/ma cocotte/ma vieille/ma grosse/chérie
    Masculin :vas-y mon coco/mon vieux/mon gros/chéri/mon gars/mon pote



    Various forms of addressing the male of the species

    Son, Young, Dawg, Du’[de], pimpin’, fam, homie/homes , (my) boi(y), :warn: :warn: my nigga (only used by Afro-Americans to other Afro-Americans, otherwise this would be an insult):warn::warn:;
    (n) an appellation of the male of the species, with varying degrees of familiarity

    Mon gars (pop.), petit (fam.), mon coco (démodé), mon vieux (fam.), mon pote (pop.), mec (pop.)


     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top