Expresie "Every Dog has its Day"

Cristila

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Bună, cum pot să traduc expresia engleză " Every Dog has its Day"?
Mulțumesc frumos.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    For a proper translation we'll need the context in which you want to use the idiom.

    For starters, one could use with the meaning of "one day, my turn will come", mi-o veni și mie odată apă la moară (one day there will be water for my mill).

    Later,
    f.
     

    Cristila

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks Farscape,
    This expression has the meaning of getting an opportunity to do something one day.
    For example:
    Don't worry if you didn't win this time.You'll get a chance next time.Every dog has his day.
    In Spanish we have two to express this idea: " A cada pajarillo le llega su veranillo" or " A cada cerdo le llega su San Martín".
    Mi-o veni şi mie odată apă la moară are acelaşi sens?
    Mulțumesc frumos.
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    I'm familiar with the expression (at one point in time, sooner or later , everybody will get their chance to succeed) , I asked about the context to be able to get the right Romanian idiom for it.

    For the example you've given above, that expression (o să-ți vină și ție apa la moară) should work. It means "there will be a time when circumstances will change in your favour".

    Later,
     
    Top