Expression: "make a play at"?

< Previous | Next >

Antlers

Member
Swedish
Okay, I do not really get what this means. In an episode of Gotham, the following exchange takes place:

"Then he was killed because...?"
"Because, detective, there is an opposing plan."
"Maroni. He is the only one strong enough to oppose Falcone. He is making a play at Arkham."

Arkham is a district in Gotham. That is all the information I have. What is meant here by "making a play at Arkham"?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is similar to make a play for. In this case it likely means he is taking action that will give him control of Arkham (in some way). That link shows three previous threads for that phrase – the "for" version is more common than the "at" version.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top