expressions of greeting -- meaning

Status
Not open for further replies.

changwecanbelievein

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone!

I often see various greeting words but actually I don't know their accurate meanings and the difference of them.

Greeting words which I've seen:

What's up?
What's going on?
What are you going?
What are you going on?


How are you doing?
How are you going?
How are you going on?
How's it going?
How's it going on?

Could you tell me the accurate meaning of each sentence? I think not each sentence has the same meaning of "How are you?" and I guess some of them are grammatically correct.

I expect your answer. Thank you!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't believe there is an "accurate" meaning for many greetings, but you can start by looking at previous threads:

    Greeting - How are you doing? [in email?]
    Greeting - How are you keeping?
    Greeting - How are you?
    Greeting - How are you? - How are you doing?
    Greeting - How are you? good or fine?
    Greeting - How are you? I'm good
    Greeting - How do you do?
    Greeting - How have you been?
    Greeting - How is going ?
    Greeting - How is it going?
    Greeting - How is it going?
    Greeting - How you going? [regional?]
    Greeting - Hows you?
    Greeting - What's going on?
    Greeting - What's new with you?
    Greeting - Yo

    As for your list, I can eliminate a five of your nine, so you're only left with four:
    What's up?
    What's going on?

    What are you going?
    What are you going on?

    How are you doing?
    How are you going?
    How are you going on?

    How's it going?
    How's it going on?
     
    Last edited:

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    There's an important difference between them although some serve the same purpose as How are you? The ones mentioned are less formal than How are you? and their use might be restricted to particular groups. What's going on? is not a greeting in my part of the world and How are you doing? is not even considered correct English by older people, although it seems to be perfectly acceptable in the USA. Nor is What's up? a usual greeting to the best of my knowledge, although it might be used in very youthful circles. We would only use How's it going? if we knew the person had been having difficulties and almost certainly not as the first greeting.

    Hermione
     

    PAR!SA

    Member
    persia
    and is it possible to tell us, which answer can be the best for them
    for instant when people ask us, how's it going?
    "thanks, about yourself?" can be correct?
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top