extend a conversation

heski3

Senior Member
French
Hi There!

Here is my sentence translated from French into English:
You have made your point. There is no need to extend this conversation any further.
Or could I also say "drag along" for a conversation? I was looking for a more informal term than extend.
Thanks for your suggestion.:)
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "Drag on" or "drag along" would work and make the sentence sound less formal. It also makes it sound more rude (but the sentiment is fairly rude already, so maybe this isn't a problem).
     

    heski3

    Senior Member
    French
    "Drag on" or "drag along" would work and make the sentence sound less formal. It also makes it sound more rude (but the sentiment is fairly rude already, so maybe this isn't a problem).[/QUOTE

    Thank you Juhasz
    This is what I am looking for, even if it is rude because this conversation is ending a big argument. So no, is it correct to say: "There is no need to drag this conversation along " or "there is no need to drag along this conversation". I am always confused as where to put those prepositions:confused:
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Hi, I'd use "drag on (along") intransitively: "The conversation had been dragging on (along) for about an hour when...(+ past simple tense)." Maybe "drag out" in your example?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top