extend my appreciation

sus4

Senior Member
Japan - Japanese
Hi,

Should I use "offer" instead of "extend" in the sentence below?

I would like to extend my appreciation for the invitation.

A friend of mine (from the U.S.) says the sentence above is incorrect, but I am not sure if I can agree. I've seen similar sentences in dictionaries.

Thank you.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    To me, one extends an offer of some kind. I would use "express" here rather than "extend." Appreciation (in this context) is not something extended or offered, but expressed in response to an offer.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Ok, I looked. :) The definition that applies in this context, in my opinion, is 6a.

    6.
    a. To offer: extend one's greetings.


    Although I do find many examples on the internet, it wouldn't be my personal choice. I agree that greetings, sympathy, hospitality, offers and invitations are all things that you can extend to someone else. They are offerings, gifts from you to the other person. To me, it's a bit arrogant-sounding to "offer" your appreciation for something they did, as if to say, "look at this lovely gift of thanks I'm giving you for your having done that."

    I do see that it is used, although Google shows more than a 11:1 ratio for "express my appreciation" to "extend my appreciation."
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    One may extend one's appreciation, greetings, sympathy and many other similar nouns.
    Have a look at thefreedictionary.com.
    I don't think that "extending" appreciation is the same as "extending" greetings. To extend a greeting is to "offer" a greeting. Appreciation is not offered - it is a "thankful recognition" (Dictionary.com) of something. It is a result of a previous kindness. It is a reciprocation.

    I agree with James on this one - I think the word should be "express".

    Edit: Our posts crossed, but James took the words out of my mouth! :)
     

    sus4

    Senior Member
    Japan - Japanese
    Thank you for your comments. Random House Dictionary lists: "extend a warm reception to travellers" "I extended my deepest sympathy to him..."

    I just googled it, and it looks like "extend my appreciation" is widely used. "Express my..." is even more common.
     

    icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    I do see that it is used, although Google shows more than a 11:1 ratio for "express my appreciation" to "extend my appreciation."
    Google gives me a ratio of about 5:2 (express... vs. extend...). There is a subtle difference in meaning, and I certainly agree that express is generally more appropriate, but I was merely stating that "extend my appreciation" is also a valid English expression. So yes in fact you're both right. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top