extend

xunilxunil

Banned
Urdu
Hello All,
In the book" Essential Words for IELTS" we have the word "extend" equivalent with "reach past, get bigger" as follow:
"7.extend B:verb:to reach past, get bigger "
"...The effects of logging extend beyond just felling of a swath of trees..."

Now I want to know what is the meaning of 'Reach past' that is equivalent of extend ?!
Is the past 'preposition' of the reach?!And what does 'reach past' mean?!I can't find the meaning of 'reach past' from any dictionaries.
 
Last edited:
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    'To reach past' in the sense of 'extend' means that something goes beyond a certain point. Imagine a field which the farmer decides to extend. He can plough up some additional land and the boundaries of this will reach past the original ones. So the field is extended, made bigger.
     

    xunilxunil

    Banned
    Urdu
    'To reach past' in the sense of 'extend' means that something goes beyond a certain point. Imagine a field which the farmer decides to extend. He can plough up some additional land and the boundaries of this will reach past the original ones. So the field is extended, made bigger.
    Thanks.
    To recall, "past "as a preposition means:
    5 beyond or no longer at a particular point or stage: (http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/past_2),
    and "reach " means: (?!) I am not sure about it
    http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/reach_1?q=reach
    definition 3 or 4 ?!

    And go beyond means:
    go beyond something
    phrasal verb
    to be much better, worse, more serious etc than something else.

     
    Last edited:

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Past - yes.

    Reach - to get to a certain point or destination. 'I don't think we will reach the station in time to catch the train.'

    'May I reach past you to get a book off the shelf?' Sounds peculiar but in a way it means 'I am extending myself (stretching out a little) for a book.'
     

    xunilxunil

    Banned
    Urdu
    You mean the following meaning for "reach" is correct:
    arrive[transitive] reach something/somebody to arrive at the place that you have been travelling to.
    http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/reach_1?q=reach
    But in my context we are not talking about people to use reach as " to get to a certain point or destination" .
    Is the definition true for the following example:
    ...The effects of logging extend beyond just felling of a swath of trees..."

    Another question :
    According to my context, Do extend beyond mean ?!
    4include/affect
    a) [intransitive always + adverb/preposition] to affect or include people, things, or placesextend to/beyond etc
    http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/extend



     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top