extended the assistance at a reduced level

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
The stimulus package included $87 billion in Medicaid relief for states, and Congress last month extended the assistance, at a reduced level, through June. ---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

I have trouble with the bold part because I think it is paradoxical. How can Congress extended its financial aid at a reduced level, not at a escalating level? Could you please explain it to me? Thanks


LQZ
 
  • zapzap

    Senior Member
    Italian
    here extend means make it last longer than previously decided but at a reduced level meaning that longer but with lower costs for the state e.g. I give you money for another,say, six months but less money.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top