extended the assistance at a reduced level

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LQZ, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    The stimulus package included $87 billion in Medicaid relief for states, and Congress last month extended the assistance, at a reduced level, through June. ---taken from the NYT

    Dear all,

    I have trouble with the bold part because I think it is paradoxical. How can Congress extended its financial aid at a reduced level, not at a escalating level? Could you please explain it to me? Thanks

  2. zapzap

    zapzap Senior Member

    here extend means make it last longer than previously decided but at a reduced level meaning that longer but with lower costs for the state e.g. I give you money for another,say, six months but less money.

Share This Page