<Extinguish> Vs <make extinct>

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Hello there
I womder if you could let me know which verb works better in the following sentence and why:
- It is believed that the collision of an asteroid, a comet or a meteor to the earth has.................
a) extinguished the dinosaurs' race
b) made the dinosaurs' race extinct

I need to be natural in this sentence and to me they both work properly.
Please explain that to me.
Thank you in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Did you make this up? One thing collides with another. Dinosaurs cannot be described as a race.

    EDIT:
    The verb extinguish cannot be used in this sense. There is no single verb that means to render something extinct, so you have to spell it out, e.g. as: That event is believed to have led to dinosaurs becoming extinct.
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    ...led to/caused the extinction of (the) dinosaurs.
    ...caused dinosaurs to become extinct.


    I agree you need "with" and not "to". I'd also delete "has" from the main sentence. It makes it sound as if it happened yesterday.:)

    Cross-posted.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top