extinguisher cap

Fochina

Senior Member
Italian
Hi guys,

reading a text of the XIX century I found this sentence:

"He took the extinghisher cap and pressed it on his head".

I think the word "estintore" would be out of place to translate it because they did not existe at that time; do you think that "spegnimoccolo" could work? But I found it translated as "snuffer"...

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hi Fochina!

    You are right.

    "Extinguisher cap" means "spegnicandela", "spegnimoccolo" or "spegnilampada" [ad olio].

    Bye,

    Benzene
     

    CuriousReader

    New Member
    English
    Hi guys,

    reading a text of the XIX century I found this sentence:

    "He took the extinghisher cap and pressed it on his head".

    I think the word "estintore" would be out of place to translate it because they did not existe at that time; do you think that "spegnimoccolo" could work? But I found it translated as "snuffer"...

    Thanks a lot!
    That quote is from Charles Dickens 'A Christmas Carol and is referencing the small cap Scrooge habitually wears. Mr Smallweed wears something similar in Dickens 'Bleak House' and in this instance it's referred to as "a black velvet extinguisher". These small caps must resemble - at least in Dickens' mind - candle snufferouters aka extinguishers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top