extra paid holidays

arlett

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

I would like to ask for your help regarding my homework - I am writing a basic summary about the job market in German and would like to express the idea that as one gets older, he or she receives extra paid holidays (in Hungary at least).
My translation would be the following, but somehow extra seems wrong.

Wenn man älter wird, bekommt man extra (zusätzliche?) Urlaubstage.

I am not sure it's right as dictionaries define extra as an adverb, not an adjective, whereas in English it's more "multifunctional" I think. I see that extra is used in German too, but its usage seems more limited.

Should I use an adjective (zusätzlich) instead or simply "mehr"? I think it's safer but maybe there's a subtle difference in meaning.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Umgangssprachlich funktioniert extra hier.
    Wow, I didn't know that! This is another one of those words that gets taught to foreigners as a false friend. Up until now I thought German "extra" could only mean "on purpose"!
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Can I be used with a single item, as in "I brought an extra umbrella just in case this one breaks"?
    Not very frequent, but possible.

    Er war so erfolgreich, ich gebe ihm noch einen Urlaubstag extra. <extra = obendrauf; note: post-position>

    Im Restaurant, Eltern mit kleinem Kind, zum Kellner: Entschuldigen Sie, können wir noch einen extra Teller bekommen?
    <einen Teller zusätzlich für das Kind>


    Also note the fixed term "eine Extrawurst" = Sonderbehandlung; Umstände machen

    Dieses Mal gibt es keine Extrawürste, für niemanden!
    Tim braucht jedes mal eine Extrawurst. Mich nervt es so sehr!
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Can I be used with a single item, as in "I brought an extra umbrella just in case this one breaks"?
    Works fine in German, too. Sometimes adverbial (=on purpose) and attributive (=additional) use are differentiated but by a very subtle difference in prosody. That's why it is unsuitable for written communication and can be tricky to get right for foreigners.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Also note the fixed term "eine Extrawurst" = Sonderbehandlung; Umstände machen

    Dieses Mal gibt es keine Extrawürste, für niemanden!
    Tim braucht jedes mal eine Extrawurst. Mich nervt es so sehr!
    Since example how tricky this might get. In Austria, Extrawurst means extra fine and not additional sausage.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Er war so erfolgreich, ich gebe ihm noch einen Urlaubstag extra. <extra = obendrauf; note: post-position>

    Im Restaurant, Eltern mit kleinem Kind, zum Kellner: Entschuldigen Sie, können wir noch einen extra Teller bekommen?
    <einen Teller zusätzlich für das Kind>
    You put it after the noun in the first example and before the noun in the other one. Is each of these the only possible option in its respective sentence?

    Sometimes adverbial (=on purpose) and attributive (=additional) use are differentiated but by a very subtle difference in prosody.
    I'm assuming this only applies when the word oder doesn't disambiguate the meaning.

    1. Ich habe extra einen Regenschirm mitgebracht.
    2. Ich habe einen extra Regenschirm mitgebracht.
    3. Ich habe einen Regenschirm extra mitgebracht.

    Assuming all three word orders are possible, I would assume that

    1. on purpose (unambiguous)
    2. additional (unambiguous)
    3. either is possible (ambiguous in writing, prosody would disambiguate the meaning in speech)

    Is that right?
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I'm assuming this only applies when the word oder doesn't disambiguate the meaning.

    1. Ich habe extra einen Regenschirm mitgebracht.
    2. Ich habe einen extra Regenschirm mitgebracht.
    3. Ich habe einen Regenschirm extra mitgebracht.
    Yes, of course. Replace einen Regenschirm by plural Regenschirme and 1 and 2 become indistinguishable in writing. Orally, they are distinguished by a longer hiatus after extra in meaning 1. Quite subtle if you aren't aware of its significance.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    You put it after the noun in the first example and before the noun in the other one. Is each of these the only possible option in its respective sentence?
    No, both examples would be possible vice versa, too, but my versions are a lot more idiomatic for me.

    I just wrote in another forum "Da sind die mit extra viel Muskeln". Here extra = besonders.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That's possible in English, too ("extra large," "extra nice," "extra special," etc.).

    However, the "on purpose" meaning is not possible in English (to my knowledge).
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    In Austria, Extrawurst means extra fine and not additional sausage.
    "auch" oder "nur"?
    cf.:
    Extrawurst - Redensartenindex.
    umgangssprachlich; Das Adverb "extra" bedeutet hier "gesondert, zusätzlich, über das Übliche hinausgehend" und kann auch als Präfix eingesetzt werden. Die Extrawurst steht also als Pars pro Toto (ein Teil steht für das Ganze) für eine besondere Vergünstigung.

    :warning: In Österreich bezeichnet die Extrawurst allerdings auch eine spezielle Brühwurst
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Meiner Erfahrung nach nur. Man kennt die Redensart der Piefke wohl, benutzen tut man sie aber nicht. Ist mir zumindest noch nie unter gekommen.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Auch im Mündlichen fände ich zusätzliche besser.
    Oder aber ich würde von Extra-Urlaub/ Extraurlaub sprechen:
    • Mindestens fünf Tage im Jahr kann fast jeder Beschäftigte in Deutschland bezahlten Extra-Urlaub für Weiterbildungskurse nehmen
    • Essener Firma belohnt Nichtraucher mit Extraurlaub
    • Per Gesetz haben 27 Millionen Beschäftigte in Deutschland Anspruch auf 5 bis 10 Tage bezahlten Extraurlaub pro Jahr für anerkannte Weiterbildungen.
    • Sonderurlaub: Wann der Extra-Urlaub genehmigt wird ... Hochzeit, Todesfall, Umzug oder Geburt:
     
    Top