extramatrimonial (for civil registration effects)

alejandra1970

Member
Colombia, Spanish
Hello, I'm new to the forum. My name is Alejandra, age 34, certified translator exercising in Cali, Colombia and need urgent input on the exact translation for the followign sentence: "Reconocimiento de hijo extramatrimonial".
I've looked in a couple of dictionaries and have found nothing satisfactory enough.
Will "acknowledgement of child born out of marriage" do as a good translation?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lauranazario

    Senior Member
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Sobre "reconocimiento de hijo extramtrimonial"...

    El Spanish Law Dictionary (Peter Colin Publishing) dice que "reconocer a un hijo" = to acknowledge an illegitimate child.

    Ahora bien, por motivos de no herir sensibilidades con ese término que podría sonar tan 'fuerte', he visto una marcada tendencia a referirse a un hijo ilegítimo como "a child born out of wedlock".

    Saludos... y bienvenida al foro.
    LN
     

    David

    Banned
    Acknowledg(e)(ment of) paternity is very common these days in the U.S., since it is usually the father who is involved in the acknowledgement.
    The identity of the mother is established on the birth certificate. P.D., colega, en inglés ejercer como traductora es practicing in Cali, not exercising, aunque eso también es saludable y mantiene la línea... David (traductor cert.º en California).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    lauranazario said:
    Sobre "reconocimiento de hijo extramatrimonial"...

    El Spanish Law Dictionary (Peter Colin Publishing) dice que "reconocer a un hijo" = to acknowledge an illegitimate child.

    Ahora bien, por motivos de no herir sensibilidades con ese término que podría sonar tan 'fuerte', he visto una marcada tendencia a referirse a un hijo ilegítimo como "a child born out of wedlock".

    Saludos... y bienvenida al foro.
    LN

    Alejandra...
    Bienvenida a los foros.

    LN- I've no idea what it's standing may be in law, but the phrase "a child born out of wedlock" has been in very widespread use in English for hundreds of years, in reference to a legally 'illegitimate' child.


    He aquí un ejemplo del uso de la frase por un abogado:

    In Minnesota, the determination of custody for children born out of wedlock is no different than the determination of custody for children of marriage - both are decided pursuant to the "best interest of the child" standard set forth in Minnesota Statute section 518.17.

    It is important to understand, however, that until a custody order is issued, the mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal and sole physical custody by operation of law.1

    Also, the father of a child born out of wedlock generally has no standing to obtain custody until paternity has first been legally established. This may be accomplished by means of a Recognition of Parentage signed by both parties,2 or by means of a Judgment of Paternity.3

    Footnotes:
    1 Minnesota Statute section 257.75, Subdivision 3.
    2 Minnesota Statute section 257.75, Subdivision 3.
    3 Minnesota Statute section 257.66.
    fuente: http://www.divorcehq.com/articles/custodyofillegitimate.html

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Otro ejemplo...del sitio web del tribunal de la condad de Calhoun, Michigan

    Does listing a child born out-of-wedlock as an heir on a petition for appointment of personal representative and determination of testacy prejudice the personal representative’s position that the individual is not a pretermitted heir? (ref. sections 2114 and 2302) 0508

    EPIC Questions and Answers - Menu

    Return to Calhoun County Courts Home Page

    Question
    An 85 year old single man died in April 2004.* He left a will written in 1972 leaving his estate to his mother (now deceased) and then to his siblings.* The decedent had a child out of wedlock in 1946.* Paternity was established by an Acknowledgment of Paternity shortly after the child was born.* She is not mentioned in the Will.* The Petition for Commencement of Proceedings asks for supervision of the estate.* Paragraph 3 of the Petition asks for the status of interested parties as either heirs at law or devisees.
     

    alejandra1970

    Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Laura, gracias mil por el dato. David, gracias por la corrección, todos los días se aprende algo nuevo. Cuchu, gracias por tu input.
    A todos: luego de haber publicado la consulta en el foro hablé con un amigo que también es traductor y me dijo que se puede traducir como "Recognition of extramarital child". ¿Esto si se usa?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lauranazario

    Senior Member
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    alejandra1970 said:
    luego de haber publicado la consulta en el foro hablé con un amigo que también es traductor y me dijo que se puede traducir como "Recognition of extramarital child". Esto si se usa?

    Bueno, todo depende del "mercado" a donde vaya dirigida tu traducción. Siempre hay que tener en cuenta que la terminología puede variar entre países. Hiciste muy bien en consultar con un colega (presumo que de tu mismo país) sobre el uso local de la terminología que buscabas.

    Saludos... y siempre a tus órdenes.
    LN

    P.D. ¡Invita a tu amigo traductor a que haga uso de los foros de WordReference! :)
     

    David

    Banned
    Se entiende la frase, pero no es de uso en el inglés jurídico, y nunca lo he visto en un expediente. Envíenos la frase original.
    Out of wedlock suena más natural para una declaración o indagatoria.
    Illegitimate es correcto, pero ya no se usa... ¿Cuál es el documento? ¿Fallo, certificado, acta, petición, declaración?
    Depende del uso, pero an extramarital child no suena muy inglés que digamos.
    Extramarital relations, sí, pero la criatura que resulte no se denomina así...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    alejandra1970

    Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Esta frase hace parte del cuerpo de un registro civil de nacimiento y dice textualmente "diligencia de reconocimiento de hijo extramatrimonial" y debajo de ella lleva una serie de datos y la firma del padre que efectúa el reconocimiento de la persona inscrita en ese registro.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Alejandra.

    Member
    Chile/England
    Alejandra (tocaya), haces muy bien en consultar con tu amigo, como bien dice Laura - en el fondo es lo mismo que estás haciendo en este foro. Pero, ¿tu amigo es traductor legal? Porque debo concordar que, si bien se entiende, no suena muy t+ecnicamente correcto referirse a un extramarital child.
    Siempre he visto utilizar el término "child born out of wedlock", ¡aunque sea más largo! Es más elegante que decir illegitimate child, que también es técnicamente y ampliamente utilizado.
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top