extraordinary abilities / ability

Dear Forum members!
I am writing a recommendation letter for one of my students. I would like to include the sentence "He has extraordinary abilities to take mature decisions, to think reasonably, logically and creatively, to work independently, and to lead group discussions." I am not sure about the word "abilities" though. I have the feeling that it should be used in the singular "He has an extraordinary ability..." However, several abilities are listed in the sentence, and the singular "ability" also sounds strange to me. Do you have any recommendations? Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I would use the singular there "ability".

    The way that sentence is constructed, I think "an extraordinary ability" [to do this, that, and the other] sounds fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top