Extremă dreapta

fall2climb

New Member
Italian - Italy
Lately I have noticed that the use of the article in this expression is sometimes different than I would expect. From Dilema Veche: "Furia ocupă un loc proeminent în viața politică contemporană (…), fiind fundamentală pentru interpretarea atitudinilor populiste, fie ele de extremă dreapta, fie de extremă stînga". Why isn't it "extrema dreaptă/stângă" but "extremă dreapta/stânga"?
Thank you!
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Political ideology (alignment) is defined using the articulated forms: ‘dreapta conservatoare’ (conservative right) and stânga liberală (liberal left). The extreme sides of the politcal spectrum will keep the same form as you noted, extremă dreapta and extremă stânga.

    Left/right leaning (political) party - Partid cu orientare (politică) de stânga/dreapta

    We’d use “extrema dreaptă or stângă” to refer to the sides of an object or image:
    - extrema dreaptă a terenului de fotbal (rigt most side of the football pitch)
    - extrema stângă a imaginii (left most side of the image)
     

    fall2climb

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Political ideology (alignment) is defined using the articulated forms: ‘dreapta conservatoare’ (conservative right) and stânga liberală (liberal left). The extreme sides of the politcal spectrum will keep the same form as you noted, extremă dreapta and extremă stânga.

    Left/right leaning (political) party - Partid cu orientare (politică) de stânga/dreapta

    We’d use “extrema dreaptă or stângă” to refer to the sides of an object or image:
    - extrema dreaptă a terenului de fotbal (rigt most side of the football pitch)
    - extrema stângă a imaginii (left most side of the image)
    Good to know, thank you!
     
    Top