Extremely complicated phonetics exercise (intonation)

< Previous | Next >
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I believe S and U stand for 'stressed' and 'unstressed'.

    I suppose that the bold letters are the 'nuclei, etc', but I don't know what those words mean.

    I think the angled marks like ´ indicate 'rises and falls', but I don't know how to read them.

    Surely, if you were given this as an assignment, you were also told how to find out what they mean.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Is the teacher or person who created this diagram a native speaker of English? Because it's not how \I would say it. 'Place' is a semantically empty word, so I wouldn't put the nucleus on it, I'd put the nucleus on `STAY. The intonation given in the first line is appropriate if there's a stronger word than 'place', for example 'hotel': a ho`TEL to stay at.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top