Extremely complicated phonetics exercise (intonation)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ryoga Hibiki, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. Ryoga Hibiki Banned

    Chinese
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    I believe S and U stand for 'stressed' and 'unstressed'.

    I suppose that the bold letters are the 'nuclei, etc', but I don't know what those words mean.

    I think the angled marks like ´ indicate 'rises and falls', but I don't know how to read them.

    Surely, if you were given this as an assignment, you were also told how to find out what they mean.
     
  3. Ryoga Hibiki Banned

    Chinese
    Thanks for answering! It was not an assignment in fact, just a correction which the teacher made.
     
  4. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Do you know what those letters mean?
     
  5. Ryoga Hibiki Banned

    Chinese
    I only know the ones u guessed:

    S=stress
    U=unstressed
    N=nucleus
     
  6. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Let's list the other ones. Someone else may recognize them:

    H
    N = nucleus
    P-H
    H
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    H = head
    P-H = prehead

    Then there's the T which nobody mentioned, which is for 'tail'.
     
  8. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Is the teacher or person who created this diagram a native speaker of English? Because it's not how \I would say it. 'Place' is a semantically empty word, so I wouldn't put the nucleus on it, I'd put the nucleus on `STAY. The intonation given in the first line is appropriate if there's a stronger word than 'place', for example 'hotel': a ho`TEL to stay at.
     
  9. Ryoga Hibiki Banned

    Chinese
    Thanks trollface, you are the boss.
     
  10. Ryoga Hibiki Banned

    Chinese
    No entangledbank, the teacher is Spanish.
     

Share This Page

Loading...