extremely declined

Discussion in 'English Only' started by as_99, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. as_99 Senior Member

    Arabic
    I am wondering is "extremely declined " correct wording?

    see this context

    With the DC technology’s revolution, the photography business extremely declined in many areas in the world, but in ours the matter was somehow different. The businesses that stuck with the old technology or the way they used to provide services faced a difficulty to survive or retain their position in the market.

    Please advise
     
  2. schzmo New Member

    English - US
    I would say "greatly declined" or "sharply declined", though the latter tends to imply that the decline was abrupt. In general, "extremely" modifies adjectives or adverbs as opposed to verbs.
     
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Another Country
    English English
    I'd say went into a sharp decline.
     

Share This Page

Loading...