extremely or absolutely perfect

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Galina Galkina, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. Galina Galkina New Member

    Russian, Russia, Moscow
    Dear native speakers,

    In the test there was such a question:

    The hotel was ... perfect.
    a. extremely
    b. absolutely
    c. quite

    Why can't I say that the hotel was extremely perfect?

    Thank you in advanced.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Since perfect already means entirely good, without any faults, it can't have any extremes in it. It's like saying I came extremely first in the exam.
     
  3. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Yes, non-gradable adjectives like perfect, delicious, unique and delicious are usually preceded by adverbs like absolutely, totally, and completely, not very, extremely, quite, etc.
     
  4. Galina Galkina New Member

    Russian, Russia, Moscow
    Now I've got it. Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...