extremely passionate about

Discussion in 'English Only' started by popup, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. popup Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hello,

    When we say "somebody is extremely passionate about something," do we have a negative opinion on that, compared with "is possionate about?"

    For example:
    I know Tom well. He is extremely passionate about collecting stamps.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I mentioned in another thread that adding adjectives is often unnecessary – "passionate" by itself is probably enough here. "Extremely passionate" just sounds like you're trying to inject artificial enthusiasm or importance into the sentence ... well, to me, anyway.

    He is passionate about collecting stamps.
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, like exceedingly, extremely simply gives a dimension, not a negative opinion. I'm not such a puritan as Copyright on this issue.

    (The negative opinion comes with the word excessively.)
     
  4. popup Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi Copyright and Keith, thank you very much for your opinions! :thumbsup:

    As a non-native English speaker, I often find it hard to understand the degree of adverbs to people's feeling.
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    From Collins: passionate: capable of, revealing, or characterized by intense emotion.

    Do we really need "extremely intense emotion," or is just "intense emotion" enough? I guess it's an individual decision. :)
     
  6. popup Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks for your further information! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...