"extremely poorly"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Apophis, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Apophis Senior Member

    Portuguese
    Hi,

    I wonder if this expression is good English, please.

    A few examples that I found on the web follow:

    Litton Loan's modification process is extremely poorly managed.
    I don't want to vote, this was extremely poorly done.
    Extremely poorly designed.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Nodey Member

    English United States
    Yes, it is perfectly correct English.
     
  3. Mezzofanti Senior Member

    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    Does anyone else, like me, find the use of two consecutive adverbs both ending in "ly" rather harsh on the ear ? I personally avoid it, but I know that many don't see a problem.
     
  4. Apophis Senior Member

    Portuguese
    Just for the sake of curiosity, is there another way to say it?
    Thanks.
     
  5. Mezzofanti Senior Member

    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    The management of LLM is extremely poor is one option. Another is to use very instead of extremely.
     
  6. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod (English Only)

    I agree that the "-ly -ly" is a little clunky. If we are avoiding using the superlative "worst", for example) for some reason, we could use "very":

    Litton Loan's modification process is very poorly managed.
    I don't want to vote; this was very poorly done.

    We could also change the adjective into a noun:

    This is an example of extremely bad design.
    Litton Loan's modification process is an example of extremely bad management.
    I don't want to vote. This was an extremely bad poll/election.

    It could be turned into a phrase:

    Litton Loan's modification process takes bad management to the extreme.


    There are usually many options in English when rephrasing something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...