eye-catching weird black pelican

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
This sentence "In one of the flocks of white birds was a black pelican with an obviously weird shape." is from the black pelican, kids story.

I rewrite the sentence as:

In of the white flocks was an eye-catching weird black pelican

Is my sentence mean the same as the above sentence?

Thanks.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    No, your sentence doesn't really mean the same as the one above it.

    Maybe: In one of the white flocks was a noticeably weirdly shaped black pelican.

    Why do you want to rewrite it?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    In that case, I think your own translation does get the idea across, for what it's worth.
     

    MarFish

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The sentences don't mean the same thing, especially since your sentence mentions nothing about the pelican's shape. Your sentence focuses more on how much the black pelican stuck out in the group of white pelicans.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top