eye crust (sleep, rheum)

panjabigator

Senior Member
Am. English
I don't even know what it's called in English. What do you call the "crust" or whatnot that is in the eye upon waking up? Is their a word for it? Some people refer to it as "sleep" but I don't know for sure.

In Hindi and Panjabi, it's /giDDaa/.
 
  • elpoderoso

    Senior Member
    English
    I don't even know what it's called in English. What do you call the "crust" or whatnot that is in the eye upon waking up? Is their a word for it? Some people refer to it as "sleep" but I don't know for sure.

    In Hindi and Panjabi, it's /giDDaa/.
    I've always known it as ''sleep'', so you could say '' I have some sleep in my eye''
     

    TheWonderfulShoe

    Member
    Mixed-Dialect English
    I most commonly hear it in English as "sleep" as well, but also "sand" is heard a lot...my boyfriend is Jamaican and says they say something that sounds like "mah-tah", but he always thought it was spelled "matter", which made sense to him...but now he wonders if maybe it's the same from Tagalog "muta"...=P "Since Patwah is a very mish-mash language". The nicer word for a language of blends like that is a 'creole language', I think. =P
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we say:
    śpioch (very often in the plural--śpiochy)
    zaropiałki
    or
    ropa

    Tom
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Gujarati we call it:

    popraa
    (or to be more specific: aankho ni horay popraa - "crust near the eyes")

    "popraa" literally means something like "crust". We also use this term for the rice that is stuck on the sides of a pot which have gone really hard. Some people like to eat this type of rice.
     

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    A friend from California had a very cute name for it (which he said he learned in pre-school): sleep.
    Andy would say, "You have sleep in your eyes."
    O
     

    Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    Hi everyone,

    in German, the crusty/sandy stuff you find in your eyes in the mornings is normally called Sand(körnchen) ("wee grain of) sand" (pronounciation: [zant]).

    There is even the lovely figure of the Sandmann (or Sandmännchen [diminutive form]), the "sand man", who visits little children in the evenings to help them (or make them) go to sleep, precisely by putting a tiny quantity of sand into their eyes (it might not seem a very pleasant idea, but it obviously works ;)).

    _________________
    PS: On the other hand, funnily, the saying "Jemandem Sand in die Augen streuen" (to put sand into someone's eyes) means to delude or mislead them.
     
    Last edited:

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I realize now looking back that the spelling I provided in Hindi was incorrect. Should be गिड्डा. At least that's how we say it in my family, but now that I think of it, I'm not too certain if this is Hindi or Panjabi.

    Any ideas on Persian, Urdu, Marathi, or Hindi?
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    It would be interesting to hear what metaphors are being used. I suppose the crust refers to bread or something else that has been baked.

    I found the word “rheum”, “eye mucus”. See more at http://www.wordorigins.org/index.php/forums/viewthread/597/.

    BY the way, I really wonder whether we can call it simply 'slaap' in Dutch. I know we say that we 'rub sleep out of our eyes', but I would think I do it even if I do not know have the 'crust' on my eyes. I think the rubbing is a metaphor for getting rid of the sleepy feeling. But I hear the English use 'sleepers'...

    We do use 'zand in de ogen strooien', but I thought that was metaphorical language for obliging one to close the eyes... I may be wrong though, I admit.
     

    pepperone

    New Member
    Hungarian
    From the Spanish translation by Dr.Quizá I understood that it is
    csipa
    in Hungarian.
    (I didn't realize it before, because of the unexpectedly nice expressions other nations use for that.)
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    Too bad, I want too much. I was thinking it might have referred to the 'crust' on the outside of a loaf of bread or something. Just funny that you borrowed that particular little word from Turkish - or is it because it is a little word ? (You can consider this a rhetorical question - or answer it)
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    I found that officially it is called 'rheum' and the English Wikipedia gives quite some synonyms:
    eye gunk, sleepydust, sleepy boogers, eye discharge, eye goop, eye crud, eye jelly, eye crust, eye bogeys, eye boogers, eye-sand, cockapia, optical crustaceans, sleepy dirt, bug dust

    Interesting how the Sandman story is/ was used to account for that..
     
    In Greek it's «τσίμπλα» ['t͡simbla] (fem.) < Byzantine Gr. «σίφλα» síphla (fem.) = «τσίφλα» tsíphla (fem.) after a dialectal phenomenon in Modern Greek called "tsitacism" (the palatalization of «σ» [s] to «τσ» [t͡s]) --> blemish, eye crust < Classical adj. «σιφλός, -ὴ, -όν» sīpʰlós (masc.), sīpʰlḕ (fem.), sīpʰlón (neut.) --> spongy, soft (with obscure etymology).
     
    Top