Eye pleasure

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Yul

Senior Member
Canada, French
The artist (painting) who wants to promote his sales says unpretentiously : "Do eye pleasure and return on investment get along well?"

How could we enhance this phrasing?
Thanks
Yul
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Yul,

    Welcome to the forums.

    We do not re-write text here. What issues do you see with the sentence as written?
     

    Yul

    Senior Member
    Canada, French
    Packard,

    By the way, I've been Word Referencing for quite a long time.

    I was just asking myself if "eye pleasure" was appropriate or fitting well in this particular question.

    Thanks,

    Yul
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Not "eye pleasure" which teddy points out is not common, but perhaps "beauty".

    Can beauty and return on investment play well together?

    Can beauty and return on investment get along?

    Can beauty and profit coexist?

    Can beauty drive profits?
     

    Yul

    Senior Member
    Canada, French
    Thanks teddy and Packard.

    I like your suggestions.

    Would it be too much if I say :"Can a feast for the eyes and return on investment get along?"

    Thanks,
    Yul
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thanks teddy and Packard.

    I like your suggestions.

    Would it be too much if I say :"Can a feast for the eyes and return on investment get along?"

    Thanks,
    Yul
    Yes.

    "Plays well with others" is a phrase used by American teachers to describe social interaction of very young students.

    My "plays well together" is a play on that phrase.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am not very clear what you mean by "get along". Are you suggesting that only ugly art is likely to increase in value? Or the kind of people who invest in art only like things that shock?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I am not very clear what you mean by "get along". Are you suggesting that only ugly art is likely to increase in value? Or the kind of people who invest in art only like things that shock?
    I would understand it to mean "coexist".

    Can you have beautiful things and have them make a profit?

    A classic is the Aston Martin motor car.

    It is one of the most beautiful cars in the world (my opinion) and it never seems to make any money.

    In that case beauty and profit (or eye pleasure and return on investment) do not get along.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top